Kadala: Blood Shard Prices

Kadala sells mystery items for Blood Shards. This table lists all 17 of them with price, required level and equipment slot, taken from the game files of patch 2.8.0.

Read the guide on this topic

Game data · Patch 2.8.0

Weapons

6
ItemSlotLevelBlood ShardsOnly for
1-H Mystery Weapon–1675all classes
2-H Mystery Weapon–1675all classes
Mystery OrbOff-Hand1625Wizard
Mystery MojoOff-Hand1625Witch Doctor
Mystery QuiverOff-Hand1625Demon Hunter
Mystery PhylacteryOff-Hand1625Necromancer

Armor

9
ItemSlotLevelBlood ShardsOnly for
Mystery HelmHead1625all classes
Mystery Chest ArmorTorso1625all classes
Mystery GlovesHands1625all classes
Mystery BootsFeet1625all classes
Mystery ShouldersShoulders1625all classes
Mystery BeltWaist1625all classes
Mystery PantsLegs1625all classes
Mystery BracersWrists1625all classes
Mystery ShieldOff-Hand1625all classes

Jewelry

2
ItemSlotLevelBlood ShardsOnly for
Mystery RingFinger1650all classes
Mystery AmuletNeck16100all classes

What the item turns into is rolled by the server; the game files contain no odds for it.

Legendary and set items in the pool

How many legendary and set items the game files list for each Kadala item and class – the larger the pool, the rarer one specific item. Class-specific item types count for their class (Spirit Stones in the Monk’s helm pool, for example).

ItemBarbarianCrusaderDemon HunterMonkNecromancerWitch DoctorWizard
Mystery Helm11111121121718
Mystery Chest Armor13131713141313
Mystery Gloves11101111121111
Mystery Boots1099101199
Mystery Shoulders108891188
Mystery Belt19181714121616
Mystery Pants9109911109
Mystery Bracers13131013101110
Mystery Ring24232423252625
Mystery Amulet19201921221921
1-H Mystery Weapon43401849334343
2-H Mystery Weapon30351636262826
Mystery Shield319–3433
Mystery Orb––––––12
Mystery Mojo–––––11–
Mystery Quiver––9––––
Mystery Phylactery––––4––

How to read the table

Each row is one of the mystery items Kadala sells, grouped into weapons, armor and jewelry. Next to it you see the price in Blood Shards, the required level and the equipment slot. You will find nine items under armor, six under weapons and two under jewelry. The slot stays empty for the one-handed and two-handed weapon because the game files do not assign them a fixed equipment slot. According to the game files, all 17 items require level 16. What you actually get from a purchase is rolled by the server. The game files contain nothing about that, which is why you will not find any odds here.

Prices by category

Under armor, each of the nine items costs 25 Blood Shards: head, torso, hands, feet, shoulders, waist, legs, wrists and the shield. Under jewelry, a ring costs 50 and an amulet 100 Blood Shards, twice as much as a ring, which makes the amulet the most expensive purchase at Kadala. Under weapons, one-handed and two-handed weapons cost the same, 75 each, so a two-hander is no more expensive than a one-hander.

Class-only off-hands

Four items are limited to one class: the orb to Wizards, the mojo to Witch Doctors, the quiver to Demon Hunters and the phylactery to Necromancers. They sit under weapons but cost only 25 Blood Shards, the same as an armor piece. The shield, on the other hand, is not tied to any class in the game files and is listed under armor. That makes five off-hand items in total: the shield with no class restriction and the four class-only ones. If you play one of those four classes, your own off-hand is among the cheapest things Kadala sells.

What the prices mean for your shards

Prices come in four steps: 25, 50, 75 and 100 Blood Shards. It helps to weigh them against each other: one amulet costs as much as four armor pieces or two rings, and one weapon as much as three armor pieces. Buying each of the eight armor slots once, shield not included, comes to 200 Blood Shards. How many purchases it takes to get a specific item cannot be read from the game files. The table only tells you what each single attempt costs.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an amulet cost at Kadala?

100 Blood Shards. It is the most expensive of her 17 items; a ring costs 50.

What level do Kadala's items require?

According to the patch 2.8.0 game files, all 17 mystery items have a level requirement of 16.

Which of Kadala's items are class-specific?

The orb (Wizard), mojo (Witch Doctor), quiver (Demon Hunter) and phylactery (Necromancer). Each costs 25 Blood Shards and is listed under weapons.

How many legendary items can a Kadala purchase turn into?

That depends on the item and the class. According to the game files, the pool holds 8 to 11 legendary and set items for shoulders, 11 to 21 for helms, 23 to 26 for rings and 18 to 49 for one-handed weapons. The larger the pool, the rarer one specific item.